English (Atmospheric Physics)
equatorial air mass [correct]; E [correct]; equatorial air [correct]
DEF: Mass of air which has been over regions close to the equator for several days and which, therefore, has become fairly warm.
CONT: Air masses are classified as equatorial if they develop near the equator, tropical if they originate in the low latitudes, and polar if they originate in the high latitudes. Equatorial air masses are warm and very moist, tropical air masses are warm, and polar air masses are ... well, cold.
CONT: Equatorial (E) air masses, [hot and extremely humid], rarely visit the contiguous United States and almost never reach Canada, but these air masses are important weather factors for the southern nations of North America: southern Mexico, Central America and many of the Atlantic island nations.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d'air équatorial [correct, feminine noun]; air équatorial [correct, masculine noun]; masse d'air équatoriale [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d'air qui a été sur des régions proches de l'équateur pendant plusieurs jours et qui, par suite, est devenue relativement chaude.
CONT: Les masses d'air sont classifiées selon deux caractéristiques; la température : - très chaude : masse d'air équatoriale (E), - chaude : masse d'air tropicale (T), - froide : masse d'air polaire (P), - très froide : masse d'air arctique (A), l'humidité : - sec : masse d'air continentale (c), - humide : masse d'air maritime (m).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire ecuatorial [correct, feminine noun]; aire ecuatorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire que ha permanecido durante varios días en regiones próximas al Ecuador y que, por lo tanto, está relativamente caliente.