English (Immunology)
antigen Amb a I; antigen E
CONT: The pollen of short ragweed contains at least 52 extractable antigens of which 22 may be considered to be allergens. Two of these antigens E and K, are major allergens.... antigen E is a single-chain polypeptide which, during conventional purification procedures, is cleaved proteolytically to a two-chain polypeptide [(alpha]-chain 26 000 MW, [beta]-chain 12 000).
CONT: The first major allergen was purified from ragweed pollen... :antigen E(or Amb a I according to the new terminology adopted by the IUIS Committee on Allergen Nomenclature).
French (Immunologie)
antigène Amb a I [masculine noun]