English (Paleontology; Algebra)
logarithmic spiral [correct]; equiangular spiral [correct]
CONT: The geometrical constructions explaining shell coiling in general have been based since the first part of the nineteenth century on the logarithmic ... spiral ...
CONT: As pi is to the circle, e is to the logarithmic spiral. This curious number plays a central role in nature and in mathematics.
French (Paléontologie; Algèbre)
spirale logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans une] "spirale logarithmique", [...] la largeur du tour va en croissant, donc [...] le rayon vecteur suit une progression géométrique.