English (Epidemiology)
trawling questionnaire [correct]; hypothesis-generating questionnaire [correct]; shotgun questionnaire [correct]
CONT: Trawling questionnaire : This term commonly refers to interview forms designed to capture a wide range of exposures. They are sometimes called “hypothesis-generating” or... shotgun questionnaires. These forms may be designed with embedded questions focused on disease-specific hypotheses, which may serve to consolidate the hypothesis generation and testing processes into a single step. For instance, the trawling questionnaire for an outbreak of E. coli O157 : H7 may contain questions about standard transmission mechanisms for this agent such as hamburger consumption, day-care attendance, recreational pool use, animal exposures...
CONT: The nurses asked those who had become ill a battery of questions from a 20-page survey known as a "shotgun" questionnaire that explores potential sources of disease, from animal contact to sources of drinking water to attendance at various locations that could be contaminated. The nurses went through what each person had eaten during the week before the illness struck to attempt to identify what caused the outbreak ... The goal was to find a common element, whether it was a food item or some kind of contact or common location. "It’s like shooting in a barrel hoping to hit something," ... But they did hit something. ... 84% of those who were sickened had eaten a tomato ...
OBS: A shotgun questionnaire aims at hypothesis generation and may be followed by a targeted questionnaire designed for hypothesis testing.
French (Épidémiologie)
questionnaire exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]; questionnaire visant la formulation d'une hypothèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment de l'alerte, les cas les plus récemment identifiés ont été interrogés [...] à l'aide d'un questionnaire exploratoire qui recensait la consommation et l'achat d'aliments dans les 7 jours précédant les symptômes. Le questionnaire portait également sur les symptômes, les éventuelles autres expositions telles qu'un contact avec d'autres cas de diarrhée dans la famille, avec des animaux de compagnie ou sauvages, l'existence d'un voyage récent, etc.
CONT: Enquête exploratoire : Cette phase a pour objectifs de confirmer ou non la nature épidémique du phénomène signalé, de définir la période épidémique et la population touchée et d'émettre une ou plusieurs hypothèses quant au véhicule en cause dans la transmission. [...] Un questionnaire alimentaire détaillé est rempli [...] afin d'identifier un ou plusieurs aliments communs ou lieux d'achat ou de consommation communs. [...] Le questionnaire exploratoire montrait que la consommation d'un certain fromage de chèvre au lait cru était souvent citée.
OBS: Une fois l'hypothèse formulée à partir des résultats obtenus au moyen du questionnaire exploratoire, on peut utiliser un questionnaire plus ciblé pour faire l'enquête cas-témoin qui permettra de vérifier l'hypothèse.