English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
recA protein [correct]; recA [correct]
DEF: ... Protein [that] is a central component of the bacterial system [and] mediates recombinational DNA repair and homologous genetic recombination.
CONT: Genomic DNA is maintained with high fidelity to guarantee the integrity of genetic information. Damaged DNA must be properly repaired by sophisticated DNA repair systems to sustain cell viability and genomic stability. Homologous recombination is the major pathway for repairing DNA double strand breaks and for re-initiating stalled replication forks in E. coli and eukaryotes. In E. coli, there are several important proteins involved in homologous recombination : RecA protein is essential for pairing homologous DNA, and for promoting the strand exchange process.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
protéine recA [correct, feminine noun]; recA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine recA, expression du gène du même nom, joue un rôle essentiel dans le processus de recombinaison homologue, qui permet la réparation de l’ADN chez Escherichia coli. La protéine recA a pour effet de dissocier les deux brins d’un ADN normal pour permettre l’excision d’une séquence destinée à complèter une brèche d’un ADN dont les deux brins sont lésés irréversiblement. Ainsi au cours de la réplication si un des deux ADN produits est anormal et ne contient plus d’information, l’autre ADN, dissocié par recA, détachera un de ses brins pour le recombiner avec l’autre ADN : de sorte qu’il y aura de chaque côté un brin porteur de l’information et que les enzymes de réparation pourront complèter les deux doubles hélices avec la même information.
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología)
proteína recA [correct, feminine noun]; recA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína que contienen la mayoría de las bacterias, esencial para la reparación y la recombinación del ADN.