English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
postweaning diarrhea [correct]; PWD [correct]; post-weaning diarrhea [correct]; PWD [correct]; PWD; post-weaning E. coli diarrhea [correct]; post-weaning scours [correct]; piglet scours [correct]
CONT: Postweaning diarrhea (PWD) is a serious threat to the economic success of the swine industry both due to losses as a result of mortalities and due to the reduced growth performance of surviving pigs. It is estimated that 50% of piglet mortality due to diarrhea is attributable to the causative agent of PWD, enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (ETEC).
CONT: On some farms post-weaning scours due to E. coli persists despite vaccination, aggressive use of antibiotics, and improved facility sanitation.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
diarrhée post-sevrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce vaccin vise à prévenir la diarrhée post-sevrage des porcelets, une infection bactérienne qui connaît une forte recrudescence à l’échelle mondiale. Très coûteuse, cette maladie ne fait pas que retarder la croissance des animaux, mais elle peut causer jusqu’à 10 % de mortalité dans les troupeaux affectés.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
diarrea post-destete [correct, feminine noun]; diarrea posdestete [correct, feminine noun]; diarrea de los lechones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diarrea post-destete suele aparecer a partir del 7o día y es en principio un disturbio funcional del intestino como consecuencia del cambio de dieta que luego, en segunda instancia, se transforma en infeccioso.