English (Water Pollution; Microbiology and Parasitology)
faecal streptococci [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The various aerobic and facultatively anaerobic species of streptococci which possess Lancefield’s Group D antigen and which normally inhabit the large intestine of man and/or animals.
CONT: There are two types of tests for testing the quality of the water in swimming pools: ... (b) detection of colon-type bacilli with identification of Escherichia coli, total enumeration of the bacteria at 37° C, detection of faecal streptococci, optional detection of leptospirae and mycobacteria.
OBS: Their presence in water, even in the absence of E. coli, indicates faecal pollution.
OBS: faecal streptococci: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
streptocoques fécaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Diverses espèces aérobies et facultativement anaérobies de streptocoques qui possèdent toutes l'antigène du groupe D de Lancefield, hôtes habituels du gros intestin de l'homme et/ou des animaux.
CONT: Les contrôles de la qualité de l'eau des bassins sont de deux sortes : [...] b) recherche des coliformes avec identification des Escherichia Coli, dénombrement total des bactéries à 37° C, recherche des streptocoques fécaux, recherche facultative des leptospires et mycobactéries.
OBS: Leur présence dans l'eau, même en l'absence d'E. coli, indique une pollution fécale.
OBS: streptocoques fécaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Microbiología y parasitología)
estreptococos fecales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Diversas especies aeróbicas y opcionalmente anaeróbicas de estreptococo que poseen el antígeno del grupo D de Lancefield, y que suelen habitar en el intestino grueso de los seres humanos y/o de los animales.
OBS: Su presencia en agua, inclusive en ausencia de E. coli, suele indicar contaminación fecal.