English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products; Biological Sciences)
slow starter culture [correct]; slow starter [correct]
CONT: A slow starter culture can allow growth of foodborne pathogens such as Staphylococcus, Salmonella, Listeria, and enteropathogenic E. coli which enter with raw milk or as post-pasteurization contaminants.
CONT: The fast cultures (coagulating milk within 20 h at 21 C) are definitely proteolytic, whereas the slow variants (requiring 48 h or more to coagulate milk) bring about little, if any, protein breakdown. ... No evidence of a slow starter developing fast variants has been reported.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Sciences biologiques)
levain lactique lent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Qui coagule le lait lentement
OBS: Source : Le lait, 1980, LX p. 403