English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
phage lambda
OBS: One such temperate virus is phage lambda, which becomes a prophage when it is integrated into the DNA of certain lysogenic strains of E. coli.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phage lambda
OBS: Parmi les bactériophages tempérés, celui qui a fait l'objet du plus grand nombre de travaux est le phage lambda qu'on trouve intégré sous forme de prophage au DNA de certaines souches d'Escherichia coli.