English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
anaerogenic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Shigella is closely related to Escherichia and is considered by some, to be another strain of E. coli. However, because Shigella is anaerogenic(does not produce gas from carbohydrates) and lactose(-), it is easily discernable from E. coli.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
anaérogène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme ne produisant pas de gaz à partir d'un substrat donné.