English (Bacterial Diseases; Bowels; Food Safety)
enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli infection [correct]; enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli infection [correct]; hamburger disease [correct]
CONT: Our preference for organic foods, rejection of chemical fertilizer for cow manure, and contamination of water and vegetables with E. coli O157 : H7 have introduced new sources of what used to be the hamburger disease.
OBS: A04.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Intestins; Salubrité alimentaire)
infection entéro-hémorragique à Escherichia coli [correct, feminine noun]; infection entéro-hémorragique à E. coli [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du hamburger [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome du barbecue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les infections entéro-hémorragiques à E. coli, mieux connues sous le vocable de «maladie du hamburger», sont des maladies entériques sévères dont les sources se retrouvent le plus souvent dans la chaîne alimentaire et l'environnement.
OBS: A04.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.