English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; Space Physics)
D layer [correct]; D-layer [correct]; D layer of the ionosphere [correct]; ionosphere’s D-layer [correct]
DEF: Layer, existing only by day, which constitutes the lower part of the ionosphere; it begins at about 70 km and merges with the lower part of the E layer.
CONT: The D layer is the closest layer to the Earth’s surface, and also forms only during daylight hours. This layer is a layer which instead of refracting signals to Earth, absorbs them. The D layer absorbs high frequency and medium frequency radio signals. In fact, sometimes, D layer absorption can grow so great that all radio communications by way of the ionosphere are wiped out for a short period.
OBS: This region of the ionosphere is situated in between 50 and 90 kilometers, below the E layer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Physique spatiale)
couche D [correct, feminine noun]; couche D de l'ionosphère [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche, existant seulement de jour, qui constitue la partie inférieure de l'ionosphère ; elle débute vers 70 km d'altitude et se fond avec la partie inférieure de la couche E.
CONT: Lors d'une activité solaire intense, certaines transmissions radio sont tellement perturbées qu'elles entraînent parfois un véritable «black-out» des communications. Dans le cas d'une éruption solaire, c'est la brusque augmentation de la concentration électronique dans la couche D qui provoque une atténuation tellement forte de l'intensité des ondes radio de courte longueur d'onde (10 à 100 m), que la réception de celles-ci devient inaudible. Par contre, les ondes de grandes longueurs d'onde sont réfléchies à un niveau plus bas de la couche D.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica; Física espacial)
capa D [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa presente sólo de día y que comprende la parte inferior de la ionosfera.
OBS: Comienza a unos 70 km y en su parte superior se confunde con la parte inferior de la capa E.