English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; Space Physics)
electrojet [correct]
DEF: Intense sheet of electric current, a few degrees wide in latitude and at an altitude of about 100 km, located near 67°N or S magnetic latitude (auroral electrojet) or near the magnetic equator (equatorial electrojet).
CONT: Electrojet [is] a region of sheet current flowing in the E Region of the ionosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Physique spatiale)
électrojet [correct, masculine noun]; jet de particules électrisées [masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe de courant électrique intense, large de quelques degrés de latitude et à environ 100 km d'altitude, située vers 67° de latitude géomagnétique N ou S (électrojet auroral) ou près de l'équateur magnétique (électrojet équatorial).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica; Física espacial)
corriente eléctrica a chorro [feminine noun]
DEF: Lámina de corriente eléctrica muy intensa, con una anchura de unos pocos grados de latitud a una altitud de unos 100 km, situada en la proximidad de los 67°N y S de latitud geomagnética (corriente eléctrica en chorro auroral) y cerca del ecuador magnético (corriente eléctrica en chorro ecuatorial).