English (Telephone Services; Telecommunications; Emergency Management)
enhanced 911 service [correct, noun]; E911 [correct, noun]; enhanced 9-1-1 service [correct, noun]; E9-1-1 [correct, noun]; E9-1-1; enhanced 911 [correct, noun]; E911 [correct, noun]; E911; enhanced 9-1-1 [correct, noun]; E9-1-1 [correct, noun]; E9-1-1; E911 service [correct, noun]; E9-1-1 service [correct, noun]
CONT: E9-1-1 provides emergency operators with your mobile number (including area code) and your approximate location information, as determined by the nearest cellular tower handling the 9-1-1 call.
French (Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications; Gestion des urgences)
service 9–1–1 évolué [correct, masculine noun]; E9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; service E9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; E9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; E9-1-1; service 911 évolué [correct, masculine noun]; E911 [correct, masculine noun]; E911; service E911 [correct, masculine noun]; 9-1-1 évolué [correct, masculine noun]; E9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; E9-1-1; service 911 amélioré [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; E911 [correct, masculine noun]; E911