English (Electronic Commerce)
electronic business [correct]; e-business [correct]; E-business [correct]; E-biz [correct, jargon]
DEF: A method of conducting business that involves transforming a company’s main business processes by integrating Internet technologies.
CONT: Electronic business is a wider subject field than e-commerce, which is limited to online purchases and transactions. Electronic business includes portfolio management, business planning, and communication between a business and its clients and partners.
CONT: E-biz take-off in the powerhouse economies.
French (Commerce électronique)
affaires électroniques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement qui consiste à transformer les principaux processus commerciaux d'une entreprise, en y intégrant les technologies Internet.
CONT: Les affaires électroniques ont un domaine d'application plus large que le commerce électronique, qui se limite aux achats et aux échanges en ligne. Les affaires électroniques renferment la gestion de portefeuilles, l'organisation du travail d'une entreprise, et la communication d'une entreprise avec ses clients et ses partenaires commerciaux.
OBS: S'emploie toujours au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
negocios electrónicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Método para realizar negocios que consiste en la transformación de los principales procesos comerciales de una empresa mediante la integración de tecnologías Internet.