English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Commerce)
electronic middleman [correct]; information intermediary [correct]; infomediary [correct]; business-to-business infomediary [correct]; B2B infomediary [correct]
DEF: An intermediary who sells information about a market and creates a platform on which buyers and sellers can do e-business.
CONT: Initially, infomediaries ... were mainly a consumer phenomenon typified by Yahoo, Amazon.com and e-Bay. But the most profitable and influential Internet companies will be business-to-business infomediaries, which will have the ability to reorganize entire industries.
OBS: The infomediary may be a person or a web-enabled organisation that provides information and knowledge services for, about, and on behalf of, a virtual community.
French (Internet et télématique; Commerce électronique)
infomédiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Peu à peu, les portails deviennent des infomédiaires, c'est-à-dire de nouveaux types d'intermédiaires dans la chaîne de distribution de produits et de services.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comercio electrónico)
infomediario [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; intermediario informático [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]