English (Information Processing (Informatics); Language (General); Internet and Telematics)
technolinguistics [correct]
DEF: The creation, development and application of technical solutions to language problems.
CONT: An emerging field, technolinguistics is the application of technical solutions to language-based problems. This field includes localization(the creation of products adapted to the specific linguistic, cultural and technical features of the target audience), which is used in Web sites and applications developed in connection with e-government.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Linguistique (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
infolangagerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création, développement et application de solutions techniques à des problèmes langagiers.
CONT: Nouvelle discipline, l'infolangagerie se définit comme l'application de solutions techniques à des problèmes langagiers, y compris la localisation (création de produits adaptés aux particularités linguistiques, culturelles et techniques du groupe cible) des sites Web et applications développés dans un contexte cybergouvernement.