English (Bowels; Surgery)
Roux limb [correct]; RL [correct]; alimentary limb [correct]; feeding limb [correct]; efferent limb [correct]; Roux loop
CONT: A Roux limb may be formed in multiple different gastrointestinal surgeries, including bariatric surgery, e.g. Roux-en-Y gastric bypass [and] biliopancreatic diversion ... In these procedures, the small bowel is divided at some point. This leaves two components of small bowel: a proximal component connected to the stomach, pancreas, and biliary system [and] a distal component connected to the terminal ileum and colon. The end of the distal component is dragged up and connected (anastomosed) to the remnant stomach ... This is the Roux limb. It accepts incoming food and transmits it from the gastric remnant to the colon.
French (Intestins; Chirurgie)
anse alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; anse de Roux [correct, feminine noun]