English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lotic channel [correct]
CONT: ... backwaters that contained higher proportions of large substrates (e.g. gravel and cobble) were most often lotic channels during periods of high flow prior to being sampled as a backwater. Conversely, backwaters containing a high proportion of fine substrates (e.g. silt and sand) were generally lentic throughout the study.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal lotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chenal est une zone de profondeur constante où le courant est modéré à lent. On subdivise les chenaux en deux sous-catégories, le chenal lotique et [le] chenal lentique en fonction de la vitesse du courant, soit entre 20 et 30 cm/s pour le chenal lentique et entre 31 et 50 cm/s pour le chenal lotique.