English (Applications of Automation; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
rock abrasion tool [correct, noun]
CONT: Robotic arm 28 may be deployed to prepare and/or analyze samples of a geologic target. In its deployed position, arm 28 extends outwardly from robotic vehicle 10 to the position of the geologic target. Arm 28 may then utilize a plurality of instruments to prepare (e.g., crush, grind, drill, scrape, etc.) and/or analyze a sample of the geologic target. In one embodiment, arm 28 includes one or more sample preparation instruments (e.g., rock abrasion tools, drills, etc.) and one or more sample analysis instruments (e.g., spectrometers, magnets, etc.).
OBS: rock abrasion tool: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Automatisation et applications; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
outil d'abrasion des roches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces rovers sont entre autres équipés d'une version améliorée de l'instrument APXS [spectromètre à particules alpha et à rayons X] présent à bord de la mission Mars Pathfinder, d'un spectromètre Mössbauer (MB), d'un spectromètre d'émission thermique (mini-TES), d'une caméra panoramique à haute résolution (PanCam), d'une caméra microscopique (Microscopic Imager [MI]), et d'un outil d'abrasion des roches [...] permettant d'enlever la poussière présente sur la surface des roches.
OBS: outil d'abrasion des roches : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
herramienta de abrasión de rocas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en 2003, la NASA lanzó dos rovers en el programa Mars Exploration Rover (MER), conocidos como Opportunity y Spirit. [...] Están dotados de un mástil y un brazo. El mástil dispone de una cámara panorámica (PanCam) para evaluar in visu la morfología, la mineralogía y propiedades físicas de la superficie marciana con alta resolución […] y un mini-espectrómetro de emisión térmica [...] que permite llevar a cabo medidas de la mineralogía y propiedades termofísicas de la zona donde están los rovers […] A su vez, el brazo dispone de un APXS [espectrómetro de rayos X inducido con partículas alfa], una cámara para imágenes microscópicas [...], una herramienta de abrasión de rocas [...] y un espectrómetro Mössbauer [...]
OBS: herramienta de abrasión de rocas: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.