English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered child [correct]
CONT: There was cogent, if not overwhelming, evidence that Paolo was a battered child and that Marco was his abuser. On the evidence, the jury could find that the physical abuse escalated during Paolo’s life and continued until very shortly before Paolo’s death. There was evidence that Paolo’s death was not the result of any disease process, natural causes (e.g. SIDS [Sudden Infant Death Syndrome]) or accidental trauma.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
enfant battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enfant battue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: enfant battu; enfant battue : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).