English (Human Diseases - Various; Toxicology; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
subacute intoxication [correct]
CONT: Toxicities that manifest after repeated exposure to chemicals over several days or up to 1 month in duration are termed subacute intoxications. This broad category covers both repeated single dosing with a substance (e.g. an antibacterial drug taken every day to treat a persistent urinary tract infection) and prolonged exposures to chemicals present in our diet as food additives or contaminants of drinking water.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Toxicologie; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
intoxication subaiguë [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication subaigüe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Intoxication subaiguë. L'intoxication subaiguë est celle qui apparaît [à la suite d'une] exposition de quelques jours à quelques semaines.