English (Animal Science; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
livestock measuring tape [correct, noun]
CONT: We recommend that the producer conduct regular growth monitoring ..., including at least 2 measurements: either weight (e.g. with a girth measuring tape), height (e.g. with a livestock measuring tape) or body condition scoring (e.g. with a chart).
French (Zootechnie; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
ruban à mesurer le bétail [masculine noun]; ruban à mesurer pour bétail [masculine noun]
Spanish (Zootecnia; Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola))
cinta métrica para ganado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cinta métrica para ganado permite calcular fácilmente el peso aproximado del cerdo, vaca o ternero en función de la longitud del contorno de su cuerpo.