English (Cognitive Psychology)
self-defeating thought [correct]
CONT: The client was assigned to keep a daily record of self-defeating thoughts (e.g., thoughts of hopelessness, helplessness, worthlessness, catastrophizing, negatively predicting the future).
French (Psychologie cognitive)
pensée autodéfaitiste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré un environnement parfois négatif, il est possible de susciter une «résilience» chez notre enfant en désamorçant toutes les pensées autodéfaitistes que suscite son accommodation aux autres et à la réalité. Éduquer, c'est faire en sorte que mon enfant sache ce qu'il vaut (estime de soi), qu'il «ose» faire (confiance en soi) [...]