English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
planar robot [correct, noun]
DEF: A robot designed to operate in a two-dimensional space.
CONT: This general measure may represent any combination of linear and rotational components, e.g., the failure-tolerant workspace size for planar robots that perform a task defined as a 2D [two-dimensional] position or 2D position with orientation, or for spatial robots that perform tasks that are 3D [three-dimensional] position or 3D position with 3D orientation.
OBS: planar robot: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot plan [correct, masculine noun]; robot planaire [avoid, barbarism, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots plans [...] sont généralement utilisés pour des opérations de manipulation de très haute précision, notamment dans le domaine électronique.
OBS: robot plan : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot planar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principio, se pueden distinguir dos grupos [de robots paralelos], los robots planares y los espaciales. Los mecanismos planares son aquellos en los que su movimiento se reduce al plano. Por tanto, pueden tener dos o tres grados de libertad, correspondientes al movimiento de traslación en el plano y a una rotación sobre un eje perpendicular al mismo. Los robots espaciales son aquellos que evolucionan en todo el espacio tridimensional.