English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
pneumatic robot [correct, noun]
CONT: ... pneumatic robotic technology may be employed to create mechanical devices that move in a more fluid and life-like manner that enhance the user experience in various interactive and visual experiences. Moreover, pneumatic robotic technology provides the ability for humans (e.g., guests) to interact with animate characters or attraction features (e.g., machines, robots) in a comfortable and interactive fashion since they achieve their shapes and movements by directing fluid (e.g., gas and/or liquid) through a collapsible or inflatable material (e.g., housing). Thus, such robots may be referred to as "soft robots." As used herein, pneumatic robotic technology (e.g., pneumatic robots) may include balloon-like or inflatable attraction features that receive fluid to form a discernable shape. Such features are often referred to as "actuators" of the robot, as they are responsible for at least a portion of the robot’s movement.
OBS: pneumatic robot: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs du laboratoire [...] se concentrent actuellement sur le développement de robots pneumatiques [...] utilisant donc de multiples petits muscles pneumatiques. Contrairement aux autres types de technologie d'actionneur intéressants pour l'architecture cellulaire, la pneumatique est une technologie mature et éprouvée qui permet d’explorer ce type de système à plus court terme. De plus, les muscles pneumatiques ont des caractéristiques, une compliance naturelle et une haute densité de force sur masse [...] qui s'agencent parfaitement avec l'architecture cellulaire.
OBS: robot pneumatique : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot neumático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Robots neumáticos: Obtienen la energía para su correcto funcionamiento de un generador de aire comprimido, el cual es capaz de mover las diferentes partes móviles del robot.