English (Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment; Human Diseases - Various)
exposure-prone procedure [correct]; EPP [correct]
CONT: Exposure-prone procedures are those invasive procedures where there is a risk that injury to the healthcare worker may result in the exposure of the patient’s open tissues to the blood of the healthcare worker. These include procedures where the healthcare worker’s gloved hand may be in contact with sharp instruments, needle tips or sharp tissues (e.g. spicules of bone and teeth) inside a patient’s open body cavity, wound or confined anatomical space where the hands or fingertips may not be completely visible at all times.
French (Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Maladies humaines diverses)
acte à risque de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; ART [correct, masculine noun]; intervention propice aux expositions [feminine noun]
CONT: Les actes à risque de transmission (ART) sont des interventions effractives où il existe un risque qu'une blessure d'un travailleur de la santé (TS) se traduise par une exposition des lésions tissulaires du patient au sang du TS.