English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
panoptic segmentation [correct, noun]
CONT: In the context of computer vision, panoptic segmentation aspires to capture "everything visible" in an image. It achieves this by combining the capabilities of semantic segmentation, which assigns a class label to each pixel (e.g., car, person, tree), and instance segmentation, which identifies and separates individual object instances within a class (e.g., distinguishing between multiple cars in an image).
OBS: Panoptic segmentation is a type of image segmentation.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation panoptique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de segmentation panoptique a été introduit en 2019 afin d'unifier les concepts de segmentation sémantique et d'instances. C'est un concept récent, et pour l'instant il existe relativement peu de réseaux qui permettent de réaliser une telle segmentation. D'une manière générale, ces réseaux réalisent une segmentation sémantique et une segmentation d'instances sur une même image d’entrée, puis fusionnent les sorties des deux segmentations.
OBS: La segmentation panoptique est un type de segmentation d'images.