English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
simulation-based learning [correct]; SBL [correct]; simulation learning [correct]
CONT: Simulation-based learning is a form of experiential learning where learners are tasked to solve complex problems in controlled environments through replicated "real-life scenarios" ... Simulation-based learning can be used across disciplines and topics for multiple purposes, including 1) to generate awareness of implicit or hard-to-surface issues, 2) to improve skills by providing practice in a context, perhaps repetitively, and 3) to test differences across a variety of stakeholders ... More specifically, simulation-based learning is used for emergency preparedness, complex decision making, negotiation and conflict resolution, technical training (e.g., aviation) ... and for teaching abstract concepts that may be difficult for learners to fully grasp ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage par la simulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La simulation est définie comme «… une technique, et non une technologie, pour remplacer ou amplifier des expériences réelles par des expériences guidées qui évoquent ou reproduisent des aspects substantiels du monde réel de manière entièrement interactive ». [...] Le bénéfice de l'apprentissage par la simulation est reconnu dans l'acquisition des compétences techniques telles que l'exercice de la laparoscopie dans la formation chirurgicale, l'intubation orotrachéale ou encore la pratique de l'accouchement compliqué en gynécologie.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje por simulación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El aprendizaje por simulación significa aplicar simulaciones de entornos de la vida real.