English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various)
chronic medical condition [correct, noun]; chronic health condition [correct, noun]; chronic condition [correct, noun]; chronic medical problem [correct, noun]; chronic health problem [correct, noun]
CONT: Chronic conditions are ongoing, long-term or recurring conditions that can have a significant impact on people’s lives.
CONT: Chronic medical conditions that present in youth include but are not limited to asthma, diabetes, epilepsy/seizures, obesity, cystic fibrosis, allergies, sickle cell anemia, irritable bowel diseases (e.g., ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease), migraines/headaches, juvenile arthritis, congenital heart defect, traumatic brain injury/spinal injury, and organ transplant ...
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses)
problème de santé chronique [correct, masculine noun]; problème médical chronique [correct, masculine noun]; condition chronique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer la présence de problèmes de santé chroniques, les participants se sont vus demander s'ils avaient «des problèmes de santé de longue durée», soit un état qui persiste ou qui devrait persister six mois ou plus, qui ont été diagnostiqués par un professionnel de la santé. Une liste de problèmes de santé leur a été lue, problèmes parmi lesquels les suivants ont été pris en considération dans [l']analyse : l'asthme, l'arthrite ou le rhumatisme, les maux de dos (autres que ceux dus à l'arthrite), la bronchite ou l'emphysème, le diabète, les maladies cardiaques, le cancer, les séquelles d'un accident vasculaire cérébral, l'incontinence urinaire, et le glaucome ou les cataractes.