English (Sociology; Dietetics)
nutrition transition [correct]
CONT: A nutrition transition describes dietary and nutritional changes driven by economic, social, and demographic shifts ... The most common contemporary nutrition transition is from a diet of relatively diverse low-fat, low-salt, high-fiber foods acquired via physically intensive labor to a low-diversity, low-fiber diet of refined and processed foods high in calories, fat, salt, cholesterol, and sugar. In early transitional stages these changes can improve food security and health, but they have also been linked to the increase in chronic noninfectious diseases [e.g., obesity, atherosclerosis, type 2 diabetes (T2D)] ...
French (Sociologie; Diététique)
transition nutritionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de transition nutritionnelle [...] vise à améliorer notre compréhension des causes et des conséquences des changements de régime alimentaire qui accompagnent la croissance économique.