English (Genetics)
tandem translocation; translocation in tandem
CONT: Type of translocation involving the transposition of the long arm of one chromosome of the D-group onto the long arm of another D-chromosome with loss of the centromere and the short arms of one of them.
OBS: All translocations are specified by the symbol "t". If the type of translocation, e.i., Robertsonian, reciprocal, or tandem, is to be emphasized, it may be replaced with rob, rcp, or tan, respectively.
French (Génétique)
translocation en tandem [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de translocation qui se réalise par la transposition du bras long d'un chromosome D sur le bras long d'un autre chromosome du même groupe avec perte du centromère et des bras courts de l'un d'entre eux.
CONT: (Trisomie 21) Les autres translocations (translocations réciproques, translocations en tandem, etc.) sont de novo dans 22 % des cas et transmises dans 78 % des cas.