English (Leather Industry)
East India [correct]; E.I. [correct]; East India kip [correct]
DEF: A descriptive term applied to crust, vegetable tanned cow hide (kip), buffalo hide and calf, sheep and goat skin, originating and tanned in the Indian sub-continent mainly in the south, and especially around Madras.
French (Industrie du cuir)
mi-tanné des Indes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau simplement tannée, de tannage végétal provenant d'une chèvre, d'une vachette ou d'un veau tanné dans la péninsule indienne, principalement dans le sud et spécialement dans la région de Madras