English (Philosophy (General))
consilience [correct]
DEF: The unity of knowledge.
CONT: "Consilience", a word invented in 1840 by the British philosopher of science William Whewell, means harmonizing facts from different lines of investigation. Sciences like chemistry and physics are consilient, all human knowledge can be made consilient.
OBS: See the book of the same title by E.O. Wilson, Knopf, 352 pages.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
confluence [correct, feminine noun]; harmonisation [correct, feminine noun]; convergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait d'aller dans une même direction, de tendre vers un même but.