English (Computer Memories)
electrically erasable programmable read-only memory [correct]; EEPROM [correct]; E2PROM [correct, see observation]; electrically-erasable programmable read-only memory [correct]; EEPROM [correct]; EEPROM; electronically erasable PROM [correct]; EEPROM [correct]; EEPROM
DEF: User-modifiable read-only memory (ROM) that can be erased and reprogrammed (written to) repeatedly through the application of higher than normal electrical voltage.
OBS: A special form of EEPROM is flash memory.
OBS: EEPROM takes more die area than flash memory for the same capacity because each cell usually needs both a read and a write transistor where flash memory needs only one.
OBS: E2PROM : The 2 can also be in superscript.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire morte programmable effaçable électriquement [correct, feminine noun]; EEPROM [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire en lecture seule effaçable électriquement [correct, feminine noun]; EEPROM [correct, feminine noun]; E2PROM [correct, feminine noun]; EEPROM; mémoire EEPROM [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire morte reprogrammable et effaçable électriquement [correct, feminine noun]; EEPROM [correct, feminine noun]; EEPROM
CONT: [...] composant de stockage d'informations non volatile utilisé dans les ordinateurs et d'autres équipements. [...] Au contraire d'une EPROM, une EEPROM peut être programmée et effacée plusieurs fois [...] et lue à l'infini.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de solo lectura programable y eléctricamente borrable [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de solo lectura programable y borrable eléctricamente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria de solo lectura que puede borrarse y escribirse eléctricamente.