English (Prostheses)
full shell hearing aid
OBS: This is the most versatile in the ear hearing aid. It is the largest type. The full shell aid covers the entire ear opening.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse intra-auriculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prothèse logée directement dans le creux de l'oreille.