English (Prostheses)
concha hearing aid; half shell hearing aid
OBS: The concha aid does not cover the entire portion of the outer ear as does the full shell model, only the bowl portion, the controls and battery are smaller than the full shell instrument.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse intraconque [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse intra-conque [feminine noun]
DEF: Prothèse intra-auriculaire logée dans la dépression centrale du pavillon de l'oreille.