English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
Weber’s test [correct]
DEF: A test for differentiating between hearing impairment of conductive or sensorineural origin. The stem of a vibrating tuning fork is placed on the vertex or midline of the forehead; if the sound is heard best in the affected ear, the impairment is probably of the conductive type; if heard best in the normal ear, the impairment is probably of the sensorineural type.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
épreuve de Weber [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test auditif permettant de distinguer une surdité de transmission d'une surdité de perception à l'aide d'un diapason appuyé au milieu du front. Le son est mieux perçu du côté malade quand la lésion porte sur l'appareil de transmission (oreille moyenne); il se localise au contraire du côté sain, dans les altérations de l'oreille interne.