English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
Stenger test [correct]
DEF: A test for detecting simulation of unilateral deafness.
CONT: Stenger Speech and Tone Tests... The Stenger test is based on the principal that a patient will only hear the louder stimulus when two identical stimuli are presented simultaneously at different intensities, one to each ear. The test is ideal for identifying a malingerers in the evaluation of non-organic hearing loss.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
épreuve de Stenger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une épreuve d'acoumétrie réciproque.