English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
myringotomy tube placement [correct]
CONT: If middle ear congestion persists, it may be associated with conductive hearing loss. Patients with such persistence, who fail to respond to oral decongestants, may require myringotomy tube placement.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
mise en place d'un drain transtympanique [correct, feminine noun]