English (Audio Technology)
earphone coupling loss [correct]
DEF: That quantity defined as the receiving sensitivity of a handset (usually as a function of frequency) when applied to an artificial ear minus the receiving sensibility of the same handset on a human ear.
DEF: Point in the earcap reference plane, used as a reference parameter.
French (Électroacoustique)
affaiblissement de couplage de l'écouteur [correct, masculine noun]