English (The Ear)
external ear [correct]; outer ear; auris externa [Latin]
DEF: The portion of the ear consisting of the auricle and external auditory canal, and separated from the middle ear by the tympanic membrane or eardrum.
French (Oreille)
oreille externe [correct, feminine noun]; auris externa [Latin]
DEF: Portion externe de l'organe de l'audition, véritable cornet acoustique formé de deux parties : le pavillon de l'oreille et le conduit auditif externe.