English (The Ear)
real-ear gain [correct]; insertion gain [correct]
DEF: The difference between the sound pressure reaching the eardrum when a hearing aid is used and the sound pressure reaching the same eardrum when no hearing aid is used.
French (Oreille)
gain fonctionnel de l'aide auditive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les seuils d'acuité auditive selon qu'une aide auditive est utilisée ou non.