English (Metallography; Swaging of Metals; Sheet Metal Working)
non-earing steel
OBS: Another desirable property of deep-drawing sheet is lack of preferred orientation, because forming operations are particularly sensitive to it. One evident manifestation of preferred orientation is earing.
French (Métallographie; Emboutissage (Métallurgie); Travail des tôles)
acier sans orientation préférentielle [masculine noun]
OBS: corne : défaut d'emboutissage rencontré sur tôle possédant une forte orientation préférentielle dans son aptitude à la déformation [...]