English (Jewellery)
hoop earring [correct]; creole earring [correct]
DEF: An earing in the shape of a hoop broader at the bottom than at the top.
OBS: Creole earrings were extremely popular in the 1850s.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
créole [correct, feminine noun]