English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
priority date [correct]; filing date [correct]; date of filing [correct]
CONT: A priority date is the filing date of an earlier application that you use as the effective filing date of subject matter in a later application.
CONT: The priority date may be earlier than the actual filing date of an application. If an application claims priority to an earlier parent application, then its priority date may be the same as the parent.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
date de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; date de priorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La date de priorité est la date de dépôt d'une demande antérieure que vous utilisez comme date de dépôt du domaine dans une demande ultérieure.
OBS: La date de dépôt est importante parce que la première personne qui dépose une demande de brevet pour une invention a droit à ce brevet.