English (Patents (Law))
continuation application [correct]
CONT: A... continuation application is an application which has the same specification of an earlier application but contains claims directed to either different subject-matter, i. e., a different invention than claimed in the earlier application or claims a different embodiment of the earlier claimed invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande de continuation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande de continuation est une demande qui a le même mémoire descriptif qu'une demande antérieure, mais qui comporte des revendications qui visent une matière différente, c.-à-d. une invention différente de celle revendiquée dans la demande antérieure, ou revendique une réalisation différente de l'invention revendiquée antérieurement.