English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dead reckoning navigation [correct, officially approved]; DR [correct, officially approved]; DR navigation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The estimating or determining of position by advancing an earlier known position by the application of direction, time and speed data. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: dead reckoning navigation; DR navigation; DR: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation à l'estime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estimation ou détermination de la position en déplaçant une position connue antérieurement par l'application à cette dernière de données de direction, de temps et de vitesse. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: navigation à l'estime; DR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: navigation à l'estime : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
navegación a estima [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estimación o determinación de una posición futura a partir de una posición conocida, a base de dirección, tiempo y velocidad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: navegación a estima; DR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).