English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
request for priority [correct]; priority request [correct]
CONT: The request for priority must be made in accordance with the regulations and the applicant must inform the Commissioner of the filing date, country of filing and number of each previously regularly filed application on which the request is based.
CONT: ... someone else... filed the new application in Canada within a year of the earlier filing and made a priority request in respect of the other application.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de priorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le demandeur la présente selon les modalités réglementaires; il doit aussi informer le commissaire du nom du pays où a été déposée toute demande de brevet sur laquelle la demande de priorité est fondée [...]