English (Symptoms (Medicine); Psychology (General))
regression [correct]; retrogradation [correct]
DEF: A mental state and a mode of adjustment to difficult and unpleasant situations, characterized by behavior of a type that had been satisfying at an earlier stage of development but which no longer befits the age and social status of the individual.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie (Généralités))
régression [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retour d'un sujet à des stades antérieurs de son développement psychologique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología (Generalidades))
regresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vuelta a una forma previa, más primitiva, de conducta.