English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
clause of revocation [correct]; revocation clause [correct]; revocatory clause [correct]
DEF: A clause contained in a will, purporting to revoke an earlier will or wills. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1115)
CONT: Although a testamentary document executed as a will may lack a revocatory clause, yet, if it clearly disposes of the whole of the estate, it is held to revoke any testamentary document of an earlier date.(Tristram and Coote, p. 62)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
clause révocatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause révocatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).