English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
antedated coin [correct]
DEF: A coin struck after the date of regular issue which nevertheless bears the date of that earlier issue.
OBS: See related term: restrike (noun), postdated coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie antidatée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce antidatée [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie antidatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce portant une date d'émission antérieure à la date de frappe.