English (Education)
earlier generation
CONT: The modern student need not be misled, as were earlier generations of students
French (Pédagogie)
prédécesseurs [masculine noun]
CONT: l'étudiant moderne ne risque plus d'être induit en erreur, comme l'ont été ses prédécesseurs.