English (Acoustics (Physics))
deterministic vibration [correct]
DEF: A vibration the instantaneous value of which at a certain time can be predicted from knowledge of its time history at an earlier time.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration déterministe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration dont on peut prévoir la valeur instantanée à un moment précis en connaissant sa variation temporelle un moment auparavant.