English (Military (General))
attilator; atilator
OBS: The term "attilator" has not been found in current dictionaries but comes from the English term "atil" or "atyl" which means to equip, arm completely. These terms appeared in The Oxford English Dictionary, second edition, 1989, vol. 1, p. 748.
CONT: One of the earlier notations in British history in the maintenance of arms was during the reign of Henry II to the Assize of Arms of 1181 which attempted to lay down scales of arms and equipment. A century later, in 1289, Edward I appointed an Attilator.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
atillier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «atillier» provient de l'ancien français et d'un dictionnaire de langue anglaise.