English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
voluntary registration [correct]
CONT: The Land Registration Acts, 1925 and 1926, consolidating earlier enactments, provided for compulsory registration of title to land in specified areas on a sale taking place and voluntary registration elsewhere, but the compulsory areas are being extended and will in time cover the whole country.("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 711).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement facultatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: enregistrement facultatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).