English (Penal Administration)
early release [correct]; earlier release [correct]
OBS: Previously, offenders could earn early release (earned remission) for good behaviour while in a penitentiary. This usually resulted in release under mandatory supervision for the last third of the sentence.
OBS: Earlier release. CD 009. Correctional Service Canada.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
libération anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; mise en liberté anticipée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Antérieurement, les détenus pouvaient mériter une mise en liberté anticipée (réduction méritée de peine) grâce à leur bon comportement au pénitencier. Ils obtenaient ainsi une mise en liberté surveillée et purgeaient dans la collectivité le dernier tiers de leur peine.