English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
release of emotions
CONT: ... penetrating analysis of the psyche [makes] possible the release of emotions from earlier ideational and behavioral patterns.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
défoulement [masculine noun]
DEF: Libération de processus préalablement inconscients, en particulier au moyen de l'analyse des résistances.