English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
earlier security interest [correct]
CONT: 31. 1(2) The interest of a protected purchaser of a security under The Securities Transfer Act takes priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in that Act.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté préexistante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sûreté préexistante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).