English (Educational Psychology)
late bloomer [correct, United States]; late developer [correct]; morning glory child [correct]
DEF: Student or person who achieves standards later in his/her career than appeared likely at earlier stages. Thus an undistinguished performance at school may be followed by greater success in tertiary education.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
enfant fleur tardive [masculine noun]; étudiant en épanouissement tardif [proposal, masculine noun]