English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Stoneware)
black basaltes [correct]; Egyptian black [correct]
DEF: A name adopted by Josiah Wedgwood to designate a black stoneware perfected by him c. 1768. However, black wares had been made in Staffordshire before this date, the earliest by the Elers brothers at the beginning of the 18th century.
CONT: Black basaltes is a fine-grained unglazed body stained with cobalt and manganese oxides. It could be cut and polished on a lathe or a lapidary’s wheel, and was the first strictly ornamental ware to be developed by Wedgwood, although production also included wares of domestic utility.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Grès)
grès noir égyptien [correct, masculine noun]