English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
tsung [correct]
DEF: Chinese term to describe jade ritual objects in the form of a square or upright rectangular block which is perforated with a circular tube. The earliest of these occur in prehistoric sites, but the finest date from the Shang and Chou periods.
OBS: Chinese texts refer to them as symbols of the earth and, along with the pi, which symbolizes heaven, they are often found in tombs and used in ceremonies. Their original meaning is somewhat obscure, but it has been suggested that they might have been female fertility emblems encasing a male phallus.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
t'sung [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors du culte de la nature, les plus importants étaient les six jades rituels : «Pour rendre grâces au ciel, il faut [...] à la terre un t'sung jaune [...]»