English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Applications of Automation)
bang-bang system [correct]
CONT: Some of the simplest, earliest robots used in pick-and-place applications have four or fewer DOF and a controller that moves the arm to a predetermined limit at full speed and then stops. This type of open-loop controller is often called a bang-bang system because the motor drives at full speed to the stops with a "bang".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Automatisation et applications)
système cogne-tout [proposal, masculine noun]; système cogne-mur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir cogner, et l'expression d'Anatole France "le savant se cogne au mur" dans le Petit Robert.