English (Management Control; Production Management; Operations Research and Management)
independent float [correct]
DEF: The portion of excess time available when all preceding activities start at the latest possible times and all succeeding activities occur at the earliest possible times
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion de la production; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
marge indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps dont on dispose pour exécuter une tâche lorsque l'opération précédente est accomplie au plus tard et l'opération suivante au plus tôt selon le calendrier de production.