English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
decoupling time; decoupling
CONT: George Gamow argued in 1948 that there would exist a characteristic, universal decoupling time at which the universe would change from being radiation-dominated to matter-dominated and hence would become transparent to radiation.
CONT: Because all the light from earlier times was scrambled by matter, the electromagnetic radiation that escaped at the time of decoupling, and which has been shining more or less unimpeded since then, is the earliest thing we can ever hope to see decoupling the light from the edge of the visible universe.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
découplage [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est l'instant, dans l'histoire de l'Univers, où la matière (baryons et électrons) et le rayonnement électromagnétique ont cessé d'être couplés. Ils ont alors suivi des évolutions indépendantes.