English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
early maturity [correct, noun]; earliness [correct, noun]
OBS: There has been a continuing trend toward the development of earlier maturing varieties of wheat. The advantages of early maturity are many. Early wheat often escapes damage from heat, drought, insects, or disease (and early harvest) is advantageous in areas where multiple cropping is practiced.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
précocité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, à potentialité de production égale, la précocité est toujours intéressante. Elle est primordiale pour les variétés destinées au midi, de première importance pour les régions sèches (sols et climat) permettant d'éviter, dans une certaine mesure, l'échaudage physiologique [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
precocidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La precocidad es un concepto de fitomejoramiento y producción que presenta muchas dimensiones diferentes.