English (Music)
chamber ensemble [correct]; chamber music ensemble [correct]
CONT: ... pieces for orchestra were often executed by a chamber ensemble of nine or fewer players or by a chamber orchestra of about thirteen(rather than the twenty-five to thirty that were customary for a full orchestra in the early nineteenth century)... The chamber orchestra, as a rule, consisted of four violins, one viola, one cello, one bass, one flute, two oboes or clarinets, two French horns, and one bassoon.
French (Musique)
ensemble de musique de chambre [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de chambre [correct, masculine noun]