English (Weapon Systems)
early burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A malfunction in which the munition functions after the arming delay but before sensing the designed functional stimulus from either a target or a command.
OBS: early burst : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
éclatement prématuré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Défaut de fonctionnement qui fait que la munition fonctionne après le retard d'armement mais avant de capter le signal fonctionnel prévu provenant d'un objectif ou d'une commande.
OBS: éclatement prématuré : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.