English (Military Tactics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
screen [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical activity whose primary purpose is to provide early warning to the protected force.
OBS: screen: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
écran [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité tactique dont le principal objectif est d'alerter la force protégée d'une menace lointaine.
OBS: écran : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.