English (Music; Singing; Philosophy and Religion)
hymnody [correct]; hymnology [correct]
DEF: The hymns of a particular period or church.
CONT: The hymnody of the early church.
French (Musique; Chant; Philosophie et religion)
hymnodie [correct, feminine noun]; hymnologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des hymnes d'un rite ou d'une période donnée.