English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
digital data preservation [correct]; data preservation [correct]
DEF: [The] act of conserving and maintaining both the safety and integrity of data.
CONT: Data preservation consists of a series of managed activities necessary to ensure continued access to data for as long as necessary. Data preservation requires ongoing active management of data from as early in the lifecycle as possible.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
préservation des données numériques [correct, feminine noun]; préservation des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] est intéressant de noter que de nombreux outils utiles à la préservation des données du LHC [large hadron collider] et d'autres expériences sont également adaptés à des données d'autre nature.