English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
social scoping [correct]
CONT: Social scoping refers to a very early activity in an impact assessment in which an attempt is made to identify the attributes or components of the environment for which there is public or professional concern, or both, and to which the assessment should primarily be addressed. On the other hand, ecological scoping is defined as an exploration of the possibilities for studying and predicting the effects of a planned action on the attributes or components so defined. Thus, social scoping establishes the terms in which impacts should be expressed, and ecological scoping establishes the terms under which the impacts can be studied and predicted.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
détermination de la portée sociale [feminine noun]; établissement de la portée sociale [masculine noun]
CONT: La détermination de la portée sociale est une des premières activités d'une étude d'incidences; elle consiste à déterminer les qualités ou les éléments de l'environnement qui sont l'objet des préoccupations du public et/ou des milieux professionnels et dont l'évaluation devrait s'occuper en premier lieu. Par contre, la détermination de la portée écologique est l'examen des possibilités d'étudier et de prévoir les effets d'une activité envisagée sur les qualités ou les éléments en question. Donc, la détermination de la portée sociale détermine les termes dans lesquels les répercussions seront exprimées, tandis que la détermination de la portée écologique détermine les conditions dans lesquelles les répercussions peuvent être étudiées et prévues.