English (Environment; Decision-Making Process)
prevention principle [correct]
CONT: Prevention principle. This principle allows action to be taken to protect the environment at an early stage. It is now not only a question of repairing damages after they have occurred, but to prevent those damages occurring at all. This principle is not as far-reaching as the precautionary principle. It means in short terms : it is better to prevent than repair.
French (Environnement; Processus décisionnel)
principe de prévention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe selon lequel il est nécessaire d'éviter ou de réduire les dommages liés aux risques avérés d'atteinte à l'environnement, en agissant en priorité à la source et en recourant aux meilleures techniques disponibles.
OBS: principe de prévention : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 avril 2009.