English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chose in action personal [correct]
CONT: The division of choses in action into personal, real, and mixed, according to whether they arose out of personal rights or obligations(e. g. debt) or out of real rights and obligations(e. g. wardship) was recognised as early as 1541....(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 6, p. 3)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose non possessoire personnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose non possessoire personnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).