English (Property Law (common law))
assignment of chose in action [correct]
CONT: Subject to three exceptions, the common law does not permit the assignment of choses in action. From early times, however, equity took a different view and freely permitted the assignment of choses in action.(6 Hals., 4th ed., p. 7)
CONT: Assignments of choses in action... do not, as a rule, require to be by deed. (Jowitt, 2nd ed. 1977, pp. 146-7)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession de chose non possessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: Termes qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : assignment, chose in action, assignable chose in action.