English (Plant Biology)
photosynthesizing organism [correct]; photosynthetic organism [correct]
CONT: Initially, solar energy is captured by photosynthetic organisms.
CONT: The ferrous iron was... rapidly and widely deposited as ferric iron because of a sudden increase of atmospheric oxygen that was generated by the widespread action of photosynthesizing organisms which evolved in the early Proterozoic.
French (Biologie végétale)
organisme photosynthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fer ferreux s'est [...] rapidement et largement transformé en fer ferrique par suite d'une brusque augmentation de la concentration d'oxygène dans l'atmosphère provoquée par l'activité répandue d'organismes photosynthétiques qui ont évolué durant le Protérozoïque précoce.