English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
strategic early warning [correct, standardized]; SEW [correct, standardized]
DEF: A timely warning concerning potential or likely threats that can be used by decision andpolicy makers to plan appropriate action as early as possible.
OBS: strategic early warning; SEW: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
alerte stratégique précoce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alerte stratégique rapide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ASR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ASR
DEF: Avertissement émis en temps opportun concernant des menaces éventuelles ouprobables, qui peut permettre aux décideurs et aux responsables de l'élaboration despolitiques de planifier les mesures nécessaires le plus tôt possible.
OBS: alerte stratégique précoce; alerte stratégique rapide; ASR : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.