English (Geology)
early alluvium [correct]
DEF: An upward fining sequence from cobble gravels to sand and silt [which] is interpreted as fluvial in origin.
CONT: Over the last 10, 000 years, two periods of alluvial aggradation are noted within the Lower Snake River canyon : the early alluvium from 10, 000 to 8, 000 years BY. ;and the middle alluvium from 4, 000 to 2, 500 years B. P. ;each comprising terrace deposits(high and low, respectively).
French (Géologie)
alluvion ancienne [correct, feminine noun]; alluvion primitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au pied des coteaux, on trouve des alluvions anciennes qui se présentent à l'état de bandes étroites. Elles sont formées de dépôts en partie décalcifiés et rubéfiés (argiles sableuses et graviers siliceux, quartz, silex, granites, quelques galets de basalte).