English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Research Experiments in Space; Remote Sensing)
initial in-orbit calibration
CONT: Initial in-orbit calibration. An intensive campaign of data collection and analysis will be undertaken for each type of calibration during the Commissioning Phase and early Operational Phase. This will lead to the initial calibration of each of the beams. Data measured with different beams and modes will be examined to try to establish systematic trends and to adjust software models which can be used to predict data for other beams to speed up the calibration process.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Télédétection)
étalonnage initial en orbite [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Trabajos de investigación en el espacio; Teledetección)
calibración inicial en órbita [feminine noun]