English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
provisional patent application [correct]; provisional application [correct]
CONT: A provisional patent application ("PPA") is an easier and cheaper way for an inventor to file a first patent for an invention than a traditional patent filing. To file a PPA an inventor must submit a detailed description of the invention, informal drawings if needed to understand how to make and use the invention, a cover sheet, and a fee.
CONT: The provisional application provides the means to establish an early effective filing date in a patent application and permits the term.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de brevet provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande de brevet provisoire déposée sous une juridiction étrangère, telle une demande de brevet provisoire des États-Unis, peut aussi servir de fondement pour demander la priorité dans une demande de brevet canadienne.