English (Penal Law; Banking)
suspicious financial transaction [correct]
CONT: Parliament considered such a system in the 1980s, but rejected it on the basis of its assessment of the experience in the United States, where mandatory reporting of certain suspicious financial transactions was implemented in the early 1970s with the Bank Secrecy Act.
French (Droit pénal; Banque)
opération financière suspecte [feminine noun]; opération financière douteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Parlement a envisagé l'instauration d'un système de ce genre dans les années 1980, mais il a abandonné ce projet après avoir évalué la situation aux États-Unis, où la déclaration de certaines opérations financières suspectes a été rendue obligatoire au début des années 1970 par le biais de la Bank Secrecy Act.