English (Banking)
early bank [correct]
CONT: Like their modern counterparts, ... early banks tapped the savings of the surrounding community, but they did so mainly by selling shares of stock, not by attracting deposits. ... It meant that these early institutions functioned less like modern commercial banks and more like investment pools through which outsiders could participate in the kinship groups’ diverse enterprises.
CONT: Early banks did not employ professional loan officers to evaluate the credit worthiness of their customers.
French (Banque)
banque primitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut penser aussi que le peu de solidité des maisons chinoises [...] dut engager dès longtemps les citoyens à réunir leurs épargnes dans des bâtiments spéciaux, sous la garde d'un comptable qui tenait note de tous les dépôts qui lui arrivaient, et faisait les restitutions par virements. La banque était dès lors inventée. Les banques actuelles ne diffèrent guère de cette banque primitive.