English (Plant Diseases)
nailhead spot [correct]
DEF: A fungus rot of tomato caused by Alternaria tomato and marked by small brown to black sunken spots on the fruit.
CONT: Hard, scab-like spots on the infected fruit are characteristic symptoms of nailhead spot. The spots are dark brown and usually small, and the discoloration extends beneath each spot into the flesh of the fruit. Like early blight, it causes leaf defoliation. Because most modern cultivars are resistant, this disease is not important.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tête de clou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête de clou, causée par l'Alternaria tomato, ressemble à de nombreux égards à la brûlure alternarienne, avec laquelle on peut la confondre. Cependant, les taches dures, qui ressemblent à celles de la gale sur les fruits infectés, sont un symptôme caractéristique de cette maladie. Les taches sont d'habitude petites et d'un brun sombre, et la décoloration s'étend sous la peau dans la chair du fruit. Comme dans le cas de la brûlure alternarienne, cette maladie provoque la chute des feuilles. Avec l'arrivée des nouveaux cultivars résistants, l'importance de cette maladie diminue rapidement.