English (Silviculture; Fire Prevention)
early burning [correct, see observation]
DEF: Controlled burning early in the dry season before the leaves and undergrowth are completely dry or before the leaves are shed, as an insurance against severer fire damage later on.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "early burning" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture; Prévention des incendies)
mise à feu précoce [feminine noun]; brûlage précoce [masculine noun]; brûlage hâtif [masculine noun]; brûlage anticipé [masculine noun]