English (Petrography; Chronology)
Permian [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to the last major division of the Paleozoic marked by extensive glaciation in India, South Africa, South America, and Australia, by decline of the amphibians and increase of primitive reptiles, and by rocks consisting largely of red sandstone and shale.
CONT: The country rocks are carbonates and argillaceous sediments of the early and middle Palaezoic overlain by Carboniferous rocks with coals, Permian and a Triassic basic volcanic sequence.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
permien [correct, adjective]; du Permien [correct]; d'âge permien [correct]
CONT: Des gisements permiens [...] sont exploités par l'U.R.S.S. dans le nord-ouest de l'Oural [...]
CONT: [...] le laccolite [...] d'âge oligocène interstratifié dans les grès permiens.
CONT: [...] le laccolite [...] perfore les formations permiennes.
CONT: On [...] trouve [les dacites] dans les terrains permiens aux environs de Saint-Raphaël [...]
CONT: [...] les nouveaux grès rouges [...] d'âge permien et triasique en Angleterre [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Cronología)
pérmico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] último período del Palezoico, de duración de 40 millones de años.