English (Fish; Paleontology)
osteolepis [correct]
OBS: Extinct fish of the Devonian Period belonging to the subelass "Crossopterygii" and therefore closely related to the ancestors of land vertebrates. They had a well ossified skull including a ring of bones around each orbit ... The body was covered with cosmoid scales. The paired fins were of the "archipterygian" type and the tail was slightly heterocercal.
OBS: Order of early Crossopterygian fish. Osteolepids occur in Old Red Sandstone and Carboniferous rocks. They are thought to be the ancestral origins of the terrestrial vertebrates.
French (Poissons; Paléontologie)
osteolepis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ils présentent des narines internes ou «choanes» faisant communiquer les orifices nasaux avec la bouche comme chez les vertébrés à respiration pulmonaire. La disposition des os de la tête rappelle à la fois celle de «Palaeoniscus» et celle des Amphibiens Stégocéphales les plus primitifs [...]