English (Paleontology)
spore zone [correct]
CONT: ... a 7 cm thick, green, mica-rich shale occurs and it is this horizon that has yielded the plant spores. Eleven species have been identified and they typify two spore zones that include the whole of the Asbian stage and the early part of the succeeding Brigantian of the Carboniferous period.
OBS: spore zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
zone à spores [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone à spores : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.