English (Paleontology)
Varanosaurus [correct]
OBS: The primitive synapsids are among the commonest animals found in the red beds of Texas, dating from late Carboniferous and early Permian times. A primitive member of the order was Varanosaurus, a small form not more than 3 feet in length even with the inclusion of a very long tail.
French (Paléontologie)
varanosaurus [correct]
OBS: Reptile théromorphe fossile du Permien du Texas, pouvant atteindre un mètre de longueur, ressemblant au varan actuel.