English (Chronology; Geology; Archaeology)
Early Carboniferous Epoch [correct]; Early Carboniferous period [correct]; Early Carboniferous [correct, noun phrase]; early Carboniferous [correct, noun phrase]
OBS: (360 to 320 million years ago).
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Archéologie)
Carbonifère précoce [correct, masculine noun]