English (Tectonics)
Alleghanian orogenesis [correct]
DEF: An orogeny extending from the Early Carboniferous to the late Permian, caused by a collision between North America and Africa, affecting an area from Alabama to Newfoundland, and resulting in the formation of the Appalachian Mountains.
OBS: Alleghanian orogenesis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
orogenèse alléghanienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Signalons que plus au sud, aux U.S.A., les Appalaches ont connu une autre phase tectonique qui a eu très peu d'effet dans les Appalaches du Québec, l'orogenèse alléghanienne (Permien).
OBS: orogenèse alléghanienne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.