English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
family literacy program [correct]
DEF: A program that has been designed and implemented to respond to identified reading, writing, and other literacy problems facing children, their parents, and other family members.
CONT: Family literacy programs can fruitfully be linked with early childhood education and care programs in educationally disadvantaged areas. This is particularly important because the parents’ role in skills acquisition is critical especially in the first years and during the pre-school period.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
programme d'alphabétisation familiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme d'alphabétisation familiale est un espace d'éducation pour la famille mais également un cadre d'échange et de partage pour la communauté. L'alphabétisation familiale consiste [...] à articuler les apprentissages instrumentaux des femmes et l'éducation des enfants à la communication parentale.