English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
early closing race [correct]; early closer [correct, noun]
DEF: A race for which nominations must close at least six weeks before the scheduled date of the race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course à mises en nomination hâtives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute course pour laquelle la fermeture des inscriptions se fait au moins six semaines avant la date fixée pour la course.