English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
preventive alternative dispute resolution mechanism [correct]; preventative alternative dispute resolution mechanism [correct]; preventive dispute resolution mechanism [correct]; preventative dispute resolution mechanism [correct]
CONT: Preventive dispute resolution mechanisms recognize that conflict is inevitable and involve the parties in establishing at the outset how any disagreement or conflict will be handled. The goal of these mechanisms is to channel disagreements into a problem-solving arena early enough to avoid escalation into full-blown disputes.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mécanisme de résolution préventive des différends [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mécanisme de résolution préventive des différends : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).