English (Paleontology)
Champsosaurus [correct]
OBS: (...) a reptile found in late Cretaceous and early Tertiary deposits in both Europe and North America, which appears to have been a fish-eating dweller in fresh waters.
French (Paléontologie)
champsosaurus [correct]
OBS: Reptile fossile de l'Amérique du Nord, dans le Crétacé supérieur et l'Éocène inférieur, ayant un aspect de gavial, mais classé parmi les rhynchocéphales à cause de ses caractères primitifs.