English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
stale seedbed technique
OBS: Early spring seedbed preparation encourage germination of weed seeds and then the crop is sown later with a minimum of disturbance to the beds.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
technique du faux semis sur planches d'ensemencement [feminine noun]; technique du faux semis sur lits d'ensemencement [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un agronome spécialisé en malherbologie, Pépinière forestière de Berthierville.